Ma Ja Song v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] (Shufer Affirm., Ex A.) It is undisputed that plaintiff commenced this action on February 28, 2013.

DISCUSSION

Defendant New York City Transit Authority (NYCTA) moves to dismiss the action as time-barred, because plaintiff did not commence this action within the statute of limitations set forth in Public Authorities Law § 1212 (2). Plaintiff opposes the motion and maintains that the action was timely commenced, because plaintiff asserts that the statute of limitations was tolled by virtue of executive orders that Governor Cuomo issued in connection with Hurricane Sandy.

CPLR 201 provides,

"An action, including one brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action." (Emphasis supplied.)