Ma Ja Song v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] CPLR 201 provides,

"An action, including one brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action." (Emphasis supplied.)


Public Authorities Law § 1212 (2) states, in relevant part, "Except in an action for wrongful death, an action against the [New York City Transit] authority founded on tort shall not be commenced more than one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based."

However, as the NYCTA itself indicates, Public Authorities Law § 1212 (1) requires that the complaint "contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action is founded were presented to a member of the authority. . . ." Thus, "it has been held that the effect of such a statute is to extend the general period of limitation by an additional 30 days." (Barchet v New York City Tr. Auth., 20 NY2d 1, 5 [1967] see Serravillo v New York City Tr.