Matter of Park v DiNapoli |
[…] As petitioner seeks benefits based upon conditions of his job that are not the product of any direct interaction with an inmate, substantial evidence supports the denial of his application under Retirement and Social Security Law § 607-c (see e.g. Matter of White v DiNapoli, 94 AD3d at 1290; Matter of Koziuk v New York State Comptroller, 78 AD3d 1458, 1459-1460 [2010]; Matter of Wright v Hevesi, 46 AD3d 1184, 1185 [2007]).
Turning to Retirement and Social Security Law § 607-d, that statute provides that performance of duty disability retirement benefits shall be awarded to correction officers who become disabled by "any condition of impairment of health caused by diseases of the heart" where such disability occurs while they are employed. Notably, the statute contains a presumption that the impairment "was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty, unless the contrary can be proved by competent evidence" (Retirement and Social Security Law § 607-d).