Matter of Park v DiNapoli |
[…] Petitioner, v Thomas P. DiNapoli, as State Comptroller, Respondent. |
Bartlett, McDonough & Monaghan, LLP, White Plains (Patricia D'Alvia of counsel), for petitioner.
Eric T. Schneiderman, Attorney General, Albany (William E. Storrs of counsel), for respondent.
Garry, J. Proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 (transferred to this Court by order of the Supreme Court, entered in Albany County) to review a determination of respondent which denied petitioner's application for performance of duty disability retirement benefits.
For approximately 17
Initially, Retirement and Social Security Law § 607-c provides that performance of duty disability retirement benefits shall be awarded to correction officers who have been physically or mentally incapacitated as the result of an injury "sustained in the performance or discharge of[*2][their] duties by, or as the natural and proximate result of[,] any act of any inmate" (Retirement and Social Security Law § 607-c [a]).