People v Jean-Philippe
[…] "At its core, double jeopardy precludes 'the government from prosecuting a [defendant] for the same offense after an acquittal [*3]or a conviction' " (People v Gause, 19 NY3d 390, 394 [2012], quoting Matter of Suarez v Byrne, 10 NY3d 523, 532 [2008], rearg denied 11 NY3d 753 [2008]).

I submit that, because CPL 470.20 provides that the "particular corrective action to be taken or directed is governed in part by the following rules," we may fashion corrective action that is not specified in CPL 470.20 that both rectifies the injustice to defendant and protects the rights of the People (see Rodriguez, 18 NY3d at 671).