Matter of Catherine C. v Billy D.
[…] In this custody dispute between petitioner and respondent, Family Court, among other things, granted petitioner legal and physical custody at a time when respondent was incarcerated. The record reflects that Family Court's order was entered July 15, 2011 and mailed that same day to respondent by a court clerk. Respondent's notice of appeal from the order was not filed until September 2, 2011. As relevant here, Family Ct Act § 1113 requires that an appeal "must be taken no later than . . . [35] days from the mailing of the order to the appellant by the clerk of the court." Respondent's appeal was untimely as it was filed beyond the 35-day period and, accordingly, the appeal must be dismissed (see Matter of Deandre GG. [Charlice HH.], 79 AD3d 1384, 1385 [2010], lv denied 16 NY3d 708 [2011]; Matter of Alexis BB., 285 AD2d 751, 752 [2001]; Matter of Sullivan v