Connor v Pier Sixty, LLC
[…] Pier Sixty is a limited liability company whose sole members are the defendant AK Pier Sixty LLC and nonparty Chelsea Piers, L.P. The defendant James Kirsch is a principal member of AK Pier Sixty LLC, a Pier Sixty affiliate which allegedly approves Pier Sixty's expenditures and budgets.

The plaintiffs worked as temporary banquet servers at Pier Sixty through the defendant Gotham Personnel, a staffing agency. In this action, the plaintiffs allege that the defendants have violated Labor Law §196-d, which provides that " No employer . . . shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee." The plaintiffs claim that they acted as servers at events held by the defendants and that even though the defendants imposed a mandatory gratuity charge to their customers at these events, they never received any portion of such a charge.