Knighton v Municipal Credit Union
[…] Plaintiff's claims that defendants failed to reasonably accommodate her disabilities stated separate causes of action from her claim of retaliatory termination under the whistleblower statute (see Bordan v North Shore Univ. Hosp., 275 AD2d 335, 336 [2000]; Kraus v Brandstetter, 185 AD2d 302, 303 [1992]).

Plaintiff's claims of retaliatory termination based on the filing of a complaint with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), however, were properly dismissed. Labor Law § 740 (4) (c) provides that "[i]t shall be a defense . . . that the personnel action was predicated upon grounds other than the employee's exercise of any rights protected by this section" (DaSilva v Clarkson Arms, 189 AD2d 619, 619-620 [1993]). Defendant offered documentary evidence showing that plaintiff was not terminated [*2]in retaliation for filing a complaint with OSHA, and, in opposition, plaintiff failed to rebut defendant's evidence.