Open MRI of Tarrytown v GEICO Ins. Co. |
[…] OPEN MRI OF FISHKILL, AAO MICHELLE VANDYKE Plaintiff, against GEICO INSURANCE CO., OPEN MRI OF YORKTOWN, AAO IMOGEAN RUSS, Plaintiff, - against - against GEICO INSURANCE CO., OPEN MRI OF EASTCHESTER, AAO ROSEANN RENDA Plaintiff, against GEICO INSURANCE CO., SUNSHINE IMAGING ASSOCIATON, AAO MYRON WEBB Plaintiff, - against - against GEICO INSURANCE CO., |
The issue before the Court is whether the submission of a notice to admit is [*2]sufficient to establish a prima facie case to recover no-fault first party benefits for unpaid medical expenses.
Under CPLR §3123 a notice to admit is a "written request for admission by the latter of
the genuineness of any papers or documents...described in and served with the request, or of the
truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission
reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the
knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry." (CPLR
§3123(a)). If a party fails to respond to a notice to admit within 20 days after service, the
matters therein are deemed admitted for the purpose of the pending litigation. (CPLR
§3123(a)). A notice to admit is a vehicle for resolving and eliminating matters that may be