Huger v Cushman & Wakefield, Inc. |
[…] Auth., 235 AD2d 516 [1997]).
The Supreme Court correctly granted that branch of the third-party defendant's cross motion which was to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3216. CPLR 3216 (a) provides that the court may dismiss a party's pleading where the party unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue. Certain conditions precedent to dismissal must be met, including that one year has elapsed since joinder of issue, and that the court or the party seeking such relief has served a written demand for the serving and filing of the note of issue within 90 days (see CPLR 3216 [b]). In the event that the party on whom the demand is served fails to serve and file a note of issue within the prescribed time, the court may dismiss that party's pleading unless that party shows "a justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action" (CPLR 3216 [e]). Here, the excuses tendered by the plaintiffs failed to adequately explain their failure to timely serve and file a note of issue.