Acevedo v Rodriguez
[…] Other than the copies of the photographs attached to plaintiff's affidavit, no discovery has been exchanged between the parties in this case.Underlying the individual defendant's motion to dismiss is the 2003 amendment to the Administrative Code of the City of New York (i.e., §7-210), which provided a shift in liability from the City to the individual abutting property owner in the case of a trip or slip and fall on a defective sidewalk. However, this amendment specifically excludes from liability the owners of "one, two, or three family residential real property that is (I) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes" (see Administrative Code of the City of New York, §7-210[b]). Accordingly, Rodriguez asserts that since his property is a one-family owner-occupied residence, the complaint as against him must be dismissed for failure to state a cause of action.