Harris v Pathmark Stores, Inc. |
[…] Ordered that the order is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law and as a matter of discretion, with costs, those branches of the plaintiff's motion which were to compel the defendant to respond to items numbered 1 through 5, and item number 10 requested in the plaintiff's notice of discovery and inspection dated December 14, 2006 are denied, and the defendant's cross motion for a protective order is granted.
While CPLR 3101 (a) provides that "there shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution . . . of an action" (Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406 [1968]), "unlimited disclosure is not permitted" (Silcox v City of New York, 233 AD2d 494, 494 [1996]).