CMI II, LLC v Newman & Newman, P.C. |
[…] Co. of America, 204 NY 281, 285-286 [1912] ["The mere pretext of a conflicting claim is not enough to show that the [interpleading party] is in any danger of loss from an inability to determine to whom the debt in question should be paid"]).
Courts have regularly denied motions for discharge on the ground that an interpleading party does not reasonably face multiple liabilities (see e.g. The Royal Bank of Canada v Weiss, 172 AD2d 167, 169 [1st Dept 1991] ["[a]s the Bank does not face multiple liability it is not a stakeholder within the meaning of CPLR § 1006 [a] and, therefore, may not proceed by way of interpleader"]; Federal [*10]Ins. Co. v Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., 236 AD2d at 229 [citation omitted] [holding that interpleading party was "not a stakeholder exposed to multiple liability as the result of adverse claims'"]).
The Pledgors' purported "adverse claim" is really no claim at all, and Newman & Newman had no justifiable basis to rely on their instructions or claim. The Pledge Agreement expressly defines Events of Default. The Pledgors undeniably breached their obligations under the Pledge Agreement.