Nande v JP Morgan Chase & Co.
[…] Executive Law § 292 (21) defines "disability" as:

(a) a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function ... provided, however, that ... the term shall be limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable accommodations, do not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held.

Administrative Code § 8-102 (16) (a) defines "disability" as "any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a

history of such impairment." It is undisputed that plaintiff suffered from severe back pain at the time that the decision to terminate him was made.