Matter of Flavin
[…] (Prince, Richardson on Evidence, §8-910 [Farrell 11th ed]).

Second, collateral information in the birth or death certificate may be admitted pursuant to the pedigree hearsay exception for the purpose of proving kinship. Public Health Law §4103 subds 2 and 3, provides:

"2. Any copy of the record of a birth or of a death or any certificate of registration of birth or any certification of birth, when properly certified by the local registrar, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in all courts and places and in all actions, proceedings, or applications, judicial, administrative or otherwise, and any such certificate of registration of birth or any such certification of birth shall be accepted with the same force and effect with respect to the facts therein stated as the original certificate of birth or a certified copy thereof. 3. A certified copy of the record of a birth or death, a certification of birth or death, a transcript of a birth or death certificate, a certificate of birth data or a certificate of registration of birth, when properly certified by the commissioner or persons authorized to act for him, shall be prima facie evidence in all courts and places of the facts therein stated."

However, other evidentiary matters may limit the probative value of such documents (see, Schelberger v. Eastern Sav. Bank, 60 NY2d 506, 511).