Parisi v Assessor of the Town of Southampton |
[…] In the Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff argues that RPTL §102(12-a) and RPTL §305(2) requires that the Assessor review each and every property in the Town before he/she could make any adjustment to the Roll. Defendant argues that RPTL §305(2) only requires that the Assessor, in determining the assessment roll, insure that all properties are assessed at a uniform percentage of value. Moreover, since, based upon empirical evidence, the Assessor decided an annual adjustment of commercial properties was not warranted, defendant argues that it satisfied the mandates of RPTL §305(2).
In response, Plaintiffs essentially argue that RPTL §102(12-a), the definition section of the RPTL, requires that the Assessor "in an update year [it] must make a systematic review of the assessments of all locally assessed property" before it can include the updates in the Assessment Roll. Palomino Affirmation in Support of Order to Show Cause at ¶30.
THE REAL PROPERTY TAX LAW
RPTL §102 is the definition section of the Real Property Tax Law. Subdivision 12-a of that section states: