Parisi v Assessor of the Town of Southampton |
[…] Palomino Affirmation in Support of Order to Show Cause at ¶30.
THE REAL PROPERTY TAX LAW
RPTL §102 is the definition section of the Real Property Tax Law. Subdivision 12-a of that section states:
"Revaluation", "reassessment" or "update" means a systematic review of the assessments of all locally assessed properties, values as of the valuation date of the assessment roll containing those assessments, to attain compliance with the standard of assessment set forth in subdivision two of section three hundred five of this chapter.
RPTL §305(2) provides in relevant part that "All real property in each assessing unit shall be assessed at a uniform percentage of [*5]value (fractional assessment) ".