Matter of Angelina W. |
[…] We reject the contention of the mother that the evidence at the hearing is insufficient to support the adjudication of neglect against her (see generally Family Ct Act § 1051 [a]). The record establishes that, with knowledge of his physically abusive tendencies and in knowing violation of the order of protection, the mother allowed the father to be alone in the family home with the children over the course of at least two days, thereby creating an imminent danger of impairment of the children's "physical, mental or emotional condition," (§ 1012 [f] [i]), i.e., by "unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof, including the infliction of excessive corporal punishment" (§ 1012 [f] [i] [B]; see Matter of Paul U., 12 AD3d 969, 971 [2004]; see also Matter of Cadejah AA., 25 AD3d 1027, 1028 [2006], lv denied 7 NY3d 705 [2006]; Matter of Nicole B., 308 AD2d 412 [2003]; see generally Matter of Kayla F., 39 AD3d 983, 985-986 [2007]).