Board of Mgrs. of the Shorehaven Condominium v Subero
[…] Moreover, because the notice of pendency is "clearly an indispensable requirement to the continuation of a lien and the lack of any notice of pendency is a fatal omission" (Kellett's Well Boring v City of New York, 292 AD2d 179, 181 [1st Dept 2002]), the Court grants dismissal of the complaint, which asserts a single claim of lien foreclosure, for failure to state a cause of action (CPLR 3211[a][7]).

Even if the notice of pendency were not cancelled and the complaint not dismissed, plaintiff would not be entitled to a default judgment, since Subero's answer with counterclaims was timely. CPLR 308(4) requires that proof of substituted service "shall be filed with the clerk of the court designated in the summons within twenty days of either [the] affixing or mailing, whichever is effected later; service shall be complete ten days after such filing" (emphasis added). Here, plaintiff filed its affidavit of service of the summons and complaint with the court on June 2, 2023, meaning service was complete ten days later, on June 12, 2023, and defendant would then have thirty days to answer (CPLR 320[a]).