SR v Gates Chili Bd. of Educ.
[…] She did so, according to her deposition testimony, only as the result of Wilson's psychological manipulation and grooming. Defendants argue that psychological manipulation and grooming as described by plaintiff do not constitute a basis to find lack of consent under Penal Law article 130. In sum, therefore, defendants assert that plaintiff had consensual sexual intercourse and intimate kissing with Wilson at an age when she was old enough to consent, she did consent, no crime was committed, and this matter cannot be revived under CPLR 214-g.

CPLR 214-g, enacted as part of the Child Victims Act, provides a revival window for civil claims or causes of action that would otherwise be time-barred under the statute of limitations. It provides that

"[n]otwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary . . . , every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age . . . is hereby revived" (CPLR 214-g).

Defendants' argument raises a question of a law that was recently decided by the Appellate Division in Anonymous v Castagnola (210 AD3d 940 [2d Dept 2022]).