SR v Gates Chili Bd. of Educ.
[…] Defendants maintain that the standard to determine whether plaintiff consented is found only in reference to the standards found in Penal Law article 130. Penal Law article 130 provides that a person less than 17 years of age is deemed incapable of consenting to a sexual act (Penal Law § 130.05 [3] [a]). The statute further provides that where a person is 17 or over and is otherwise deemed capable of consenting to a sexual act, as defendants assert is the case here, lack of consent results when:

"the offense charged is rape in the third degree as defined in subdivision three of section 130.25, or criminal sexual act in the third degree as defined in subdivision three of section 130.40, in addition to forcible compulsion, circumstances under which, at the time of the act of intercourse, oral sexual conduct or anal sexual conduct, the victim clearly expressed that he or she did not consent to engage in such act, and a reasonable person in the actor's situation would have understood such person's words and acts as an expression of lack of consent to such act under all the circumstances" (Penal Law § 130.05 [2] [d]).[FN4][*3]