Borrello v Hochul
[…] 4. Whether "the agency used special expertise or competence in the field to develop the challenged regulation" (Matter of NYC C.L.A.S.H., Inc. v New York State Off. of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preserv., 27 NY3d 174, 179-180 [2016] {**80 Misc 3d at 760}[internal quotation marks and brackets omitted], citing Boreali, 71 NY2d at 11-14).[FN2]

Consideration of the four Boreali factors must also be done in light of New York Public Health Law § 2120, which provides as follows:

"[Public Health Law] § 2120. Communicable diseases; control of dangerous and careless patients; commitment
"1. Whenever a complaint is made by a physician to a health officer that any person is afflicted with a communicable disease or is a carrier of typhoid fever, tuberculosis, diphtheria or other communicable disease and is unable or unwilling to conduct himself and to live in such a manner as not to expose members of his family or household or other persons with whom he may be associated to danger of infection, the health officer shall [*4]forthwith investigate the circumstances alleged.