Matter of Giordano v Westchester County Bd. of Elections
[…] Pursuant to the Election Law, "residence" shall be deemed to mean "that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he, wherever temporarily located, always intends to return," but does not specify the manner in which such address shall be recorded, except that customary abbreviations may be used (Election Law § 1-104 [22]; see Election Law § 6-134 [5]). However, the Election Law also provides that "[a] signature on a petition sheet shall not be deemed invalid solely because the address provided is the post office address of the signer provided that proof that such address is the accepted address of such signer is provided to the board of elections no later than three days following the receipt of specific objections to such signature" (Election Law § 6-134 [12]).