Samsun Logix Corp. v Bank of China
[…] The respondent bank was intimately involved with the specifically-identified assets at issue.

Samsun's petition to compel the Banks located in New York to conduct a worldwide search for any assets of the Judgment Debtors is made more problematic by its failure to serve the petition upon the Judgment Debtors, which it has not done, but concedes is required to do. CPLR 5225 (b) provides that "[n]otice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail . . . ." CPLR 306-b provides that in special proceedings, the petition must be served within 120 days from the date of filing.

In its motion, Samsun argues that "upon good cause shown" or "in the interest of justice," the Court should extend the time limit set forth in CPLR 306-b.