Opinion 23-24
[…] [assistant district attorney admitted secretly altering the supporting materials for a wiretap order after the judge signed the order]). 

 

          In our view, the alleged misconduct seriously calls into question the attorneys’ fitness to practice law, as it evinces a willingness to obstruct a criminal investigation or prosecution − which is brought in the name of the People, not in the name of the victim(s) or other private individuals − for personal financial gain.  Such conduct, if proved, is seriously prejudicial to the administration of justice (cf. 22 NYCRR pt 1200, Rule 8.4[d]; CPLR 4547 [permitting evidence of “accepting, or offering or promising to accept, any valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise a claim” to be admitted for the purpose of “proof of an effort to obstruct a criminal investigation or prosecution”]).  Such matters, at the very least, warrant an investigation by the appropriate disciplinary authority.  Therefore, the judge must report the attorneys.