Opinion: 98-92
[…] It appears that the Committee implicitly regarded the assumption of judicial office as occurring simultaneously with confirmation. Upon further reflection, this does not seem to be the case. Rather, it is more precise and accurate to state that the practice of law is permitted until the oath of office is taken and filed, for that is when the confirmed nominee becomes entitled to exercise the authority of judicial office. This conclusion follows from sections 10 and 30 of the Public Officers Law.

            Section 10 of the Public Officers Law states, in part, that "Every officer shall take and file the oath of office required by law, and every judicial officer of the unified court system, in addition, shall file a copy of said oath in the office of court administration before he shall be entitled to enter upon the discharge of his official duties." Public Officers Law §10 (emphasis added).