Opinion 23-96
[…] Accordingly, on the facts presented, we conclude the judge must fully and permanently insulate their law clerk from this case and disclose the insulation, but may thereafter preside as long as the judge can be fair and impartial.

 

          As always, we cannot comment on any legal questions (see 22 NYCRR 101.1; Judiciary Law § 212[2][l]; Opinion 21-105).[1]

 


[1] Our enabling statute provides that “[a]ctions of any judge or justice of the [unified] court system taken in accordance with findings or recommendations contained in an advisory opinion issued by the panel shall be presumed proper for the purposes of any subsequent investigation by the state commission on judicial conduct” (Judiciary Law § 212[2][l][iv]).