Opinion 23-57
[…] Although we anticipate that matters involving the judge’s employer and/or the facility are highly unlikely to come before the judge’s court, the judge would need to disqualify in any such matters (see e.g. Opinion 11-11).
While we cannot comment on legal questions, we note that Judiciary Law § 212(2)(l)(iv) states:
“Actions of any judge or justice of the [unified] court system taken in accordance with findings or recommendations contained in an advisory opinion issued by the panel shall be presumed proper for the purposes of any subsequent investigation by the state commission on judicial conduct.”
[1] In Opinion 05-50, we said “the responsibilities of [the Deputy Commissioner of Public Safety] appear as inextricably intertwined with the supervision and implementation of various law enforcement functions.”