Opinion 19-148(A)
[…] Moreover, where a judge previously served as a lawyer in the matter in controversy or the judge’s spouse is likely to appear in the courtroom, disqualification is not subject to remittal (see 22 NYCRR 100.3[F]; cf. Judiciary Law § 14 [“A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding … in which he has been attorney or counsel”]). If the judge doubts his/her ability to be fair and impartial in a particular matter, he/she must not preside.


1. Cases involving former respondents in (a) family offense proceedings, (b) neglect/abuse matters, and/or (c) JD/PINS matters the judge handled as an ACA.