Opinion 15-200
[…] Reserve Judge Advocate General Corps is legally permitted under sections 20(b)(1) and 20(b)(4), that then raises legal questions regarding whether, or to what extent, a judge in the military may have the authority under relevant law to request, object to, or refuse to accept, any specific assignment mandated by a legally valid order of the judge’s commanding officers, which might otherwise conflict with the ethical requirement that “[a] full-time judge shall not practice law” (22 NYCRR 100.4[G]) or, indeed, any other provision of the Rules Governing Judicial Conduct (see NY Const art VI, § 20[b]).
Thus, this inquiry primarily raises legal questions beyond the jurisdiction of this Committee (see Judiciary Law 212[2][l]; 22 NYCRR 101.1; Opinion 02-03/02-17).
__________________________
1 This provision applies to a “judge of the court of appeals, justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of claims, judge of a county court, judge of the surrogate’s court, judge of the family court or judge of a court for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article” (NY Const art VI, § 20[b]).