Opinion 15-200
[…] (4) engage in the practice of law, act as an arbitrator, referee or compensated mediator in any action or proceeding or matter or engage in the conduct of any other profession or business which interferes with the performance of his or her judicial duties (NY Const art VI, §§ 20[b][1], [4]).
The final sentence of section 20(b) provides:
Judges and justices of the courts specified in this subdivision shall also be subject to such rules of conduct as may be promulgated by the chief administrator of the courts with the approval of the court of appeals (NY Const art VI, § 20[b]).
In the Committee’s view, the present inquiry, from a judge who is subject to section 20(b), involves several interrelated legal questions.