Opinion 14-63
[…] Therefore, a judge must disqualify him/herself in any proceeding where the judge’s impartiality might reasonably be questioned (see 22 NYCRR 100.3[E][1]).2


         The Committee has previously considered somewhat similar inquiries in Opinions 90-21 (Vol. V) and 93-115 (Vol. XI). To understand the outcomes in those prior inquiries and the present one it is helpful to consider the different ways these city court judges are selected.


         The current statutory scheme provides that city court judgeships are elective except as otherwise specified (see Uniform City Court Act § 2104[e][1]). However, pursuant to Uniform City Court Act § 2104(e)(2)(I), the mayor may make certain interim appointments to fill a vacancy in an elective city court judgeship, under specified conditions. The statutory language provides that “the mayor of the city in which the court on which the vacancy has occurred is located shall appoint a qualified person to fill the vacancy temporarily” until the next election (Uniform City Court Act § 2104[e][2][I]). On its face, this provision does not refer to any role to be played by the city council or other city officials in making the appointment.