Opinion 12-123
[…] Specifically, “[n]o matter what their title,” when referees are “used in a quasi-judicial capacity to supervise discovery or conduct trials in civil actions or proceedings, ... they are exempt from Part 36” (http://www.nycourts.gov/ip/gfs/Part36ExplanatoryNotes.pdf, citing 22 NYCRR 36.1[a][9]).


     2 The Committee notes that the Civil Practice Law and Rules, on its face, appears to contemplate that a judge may appoint a JHO to serve as referee (see CPLR 4312[1] [“A court may designate either one or three referees; provided, however, a judicial hearing officer may be designated a referee, in which case there shall be only one referee”]). However, the legal significance of this or other potentially relevant statutory provisions or case law is beyond the Committee’s jurisdiction.