Opinion 10-106
[…] Every attorney and counselor-at-law admitted to practice in New York State must file a registration statement and pay a registration fee biennially (see Judiciary Law §468-a[1], [4]; 22 NYCRR 118.1[a], [g]). Noncompliance constitutes conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice and must be referred to the appropriate Appellate Division of the Supreme Court for disciplinary action (see Judiciary Law §468-a [5]; 22 NYCRR 118.1[h]).


         In addition, Judiciary Law §470 provides as follows:

 

A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counselor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counselor, although he resides in an adjoining state.


The Appellate Division, First Department has interpreted Judiciary Law §470 as requiring a nonresident attorney to at least maintain an office in New York State for the purpose of practicing law.