Return to New Filings Page
[…] SOSA (GILBERTO), PEOPLE v (81 AD3d 464):
1st Dept. App. Div. order of 2/8/11; affirmance; leave to appeal granted by Smith, J., 4/1/11; CRIMES - SENTENCE - RESENTENCING UNDER DRUG LAW REFORM ACT OF 2009 - MEANING OF "EXCLUSION OFFENSE" UNDER CPL 440.46(5)(a) - WHETHER A VIOLENT FELONY OFFENSE "FOR WHICH THE PERSON WAS PREVIOUSLY CONVICTED WITHIN THE PRECEDING TEN YEARS" MEANS CONVICTIONS WITHIN TEN YEARS PRECEDING THE DRUG OFFENSE FOR WHICH RESENTENCING IS SOUGHT OR, AS THE APPELLATE DIVISION CONCLUDED, CONVICTIONS WITHIN TEN YEARS PRECEDING THE RESENTENCING APPLICATION; Supreme Court, New York County resentenced defendant pursuant to CPL 440.46 to an aggregate