White v I.V. Doc Inc.
[…] Although duly served, neither the plaintiff nor Kevin S. Johnson submitted opposition to the motion.

A client has the absolute right to discharge an attorney at any time, with or without cause (Byrne v Leblond, 25 AD3d 640 [2d Dept 2006], citing Matter of Cohen v Grainger, Tesoriero & Bell, 81 NY2d 655, 658 [1993]). Therefore, the defendants do not need leave of the Court to substitute their counsel. However, there are certain considerations which apply to the corporate defendants and not to the individual defendants that must be considered.

CPLR 321 (a) provides that "[a] party ... may prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by attorney, except that a corporation ... shall appear by attorney...." The reason is that corporations cannot act "in person," because corporations are fictional persons with limited liability, which are created by law (see In re Sharon B., 72 NY2d 394, 398, [1988]), and unlike natural persons, corporations can only act through