James v 26 St. James Villa LLC |
[…] Here, proof of service was not filed with the clerk of the court (via NYSCEF) within 20 days after the later of the delivery or mailing, but rather filing of proof of service was delayed until plaintiff made his motion for a default judgment: proof of service was contained within Exhibit B to the motion, which was filed on March 27, 2024. Thus, service was complete ten days later, to wit, April 6, 2024. As provided in CPLR 3012 (c), "service of an answer shall be made within thirty days after service is complete," where the summons and complaint were not personally delivered to the person to be served. The thirtieth day after April 6, 2024 was May 6, 2024, i.e., May 6, 2024 was defendant Mola's deadline for answering the complaint.