Matter of A.F.G. (S.A.—D.V.)
[…] At the next court appearances, upon applications made by the respondents, the Court permitted the respondents to have visitation with L.V. supervised by the maternal grandmother instead of the petitioner. The respondent mother now moves for an Order permitting her unsupervised visitation with both subject children. The respondent father separately moves for an Order permitting him unsupervised visitation with L.V.

Pursuant to FCA § 1030(c),

"A respondent shall be granted reasonable and regularly scheduled visitation unless the court finds that the child's life or health would be endangered thereby, but the court may order visitation under the supervision of an employee of a local social services department upon a finding that such supervised visitation is in the best interest of the child."


"[T]he presumption that parental visitation is in the best interests of a child [may be] overcome by . . . evidence showing that visitation with respondent would not be in [the child's] best interests." In re Giovanni H.B., 172 AD3d 489 (1st Dept 2019).