M.D.R. v M.A.G.
[…] At this juncture, this Court has simply not seen proof which compels the need for production of the documents sought by Defendant. Indeed, the value those documents would have would likely be most helpful to the Forensic; however, the report is finalized and thus that point of argument is without any merit. Also, it is unclear if these allegations relate to Plaintiff's parenting abilities.

The First Department has recently made clear that demands for mental health records require consideration of the balancing test set forth in Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13(c)(1) — even in cases of child abuse and maltreatment. (Matter of J.J.D. v M.D., 2024 NY App. Div. LEXIS 2529, at *2 [1st Dep't May 7, 2024]). The Mental Hygiene Law provides, in relevant part, "pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality, provided, however, that nothing herein shall be construed to affect existing rights of employees in disciplinary proceedings." (Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13[c][1]). Here, based upon these circumstances, Defendant has not met this standard especially in light of the compelling proof in contradiction offered by Plaintiff.