Matter of Wojcik |
[…] Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 324 (1986). Moreover, the court must accept the non-moving party's evidence as true and grant them every favorable inference. Hourigan v McGarry, 106 AD2d 845 (3d Dept 1984), lv dismissed 65 NY2d 637 (1985). An application for summary judgment should be denied ". . . if there is any doubt, at least any significant doubt, whether there is a material triable issue of fact." Phillips v Joseph Kantor & Co., 31 NY2d 307, 311 (1972).
Banking Law § 675 (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
When a deposit of cash . . . has been made . . . in the name of [the] depositor . . . and another person and in form to be paid or delivered to either, or the survivor of them, such deposit . . . and any additions thereto made, by either of such persons . . . shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants . . . and may be paid or delivered to either during the lifetime of both or to the survivor after the death of one of them.
Where an account has been formed in compliance with the statute, it is presumed, absent a showing of fraud or undue influence, that the depositors intended to create a joint tenancy with rights of survivorship.