H.S. v S.C.L.
[…] Plaintiff also had income of $26 million on his 2017 tax returns. Moreover, while it is true that Defendant has a license to practice law, she has not worked since 2001 — at the request of Plaintiff. Plaintiff cannot direct Defendant to stop her work to function as a homemaker for his benefit and then complain that he must financially support her thereafter. Plaintiff's 2020 NWS also shows assets of at least $83 million. In sum, there is no doubt that the less monied spouse is Defendant.

DRL § 237(a) provides there, "[t]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse. In exercising the court's discretion, the court shall seek to assure that each party shall be adequately represented and that where fees and expenses are to be awarded so as to enable adequate representation from the commencement of the proceeding." DRL § 237(b) provides the same language in relation to expenses incurred for expert fees.

The submitted papers and invoices for Defendant reveal she incurred $100,000.00 in a retainer fee for her counsel. She expended that amount fully and incurred an additional $108,866.48 in additional fees.