Matter of Liam V. (Johnson V.—Lafayette B.)
[…] (ii) creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or..."

FCA §1012(e)(i). In the instant case, Petitioner also seeks findings of neglect, which is governed by Family Court Act §1012(f), with the relevant section reading

"'Neglected child' means a child less than eighteen years of age
(i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care...
(B) in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof, including the infliction of excessive corporal punishment;...

FCA §1012(f). Additionally, Petitioner's case is predicated on a theory of derivative severe abuse.