Paukman v Uvaydov |
[…] Attorney Paukman has failed to demonstrate that any of the foregoing prerequisites exist. As noted above, his affidavits contain barebones assertions that failed to provide the Court with a factual underpinning for the within motion. To the extent that he clarified the nature of the within action during oral argument, and one might suspect that defendant Arsen Uvaydov is secreting the proceeds of alleged theft from plaintiff Lev Paukman, the Court notes that said plaintiff is not the one who has moved for an order of attachment. CPLR 6201 [3] refers to "defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor," but Attorney Paukman is not a creditor of any defendant, at least not according to the submitted papers, nor is he a plaintiff.