Zak v State of New York
[…] DISCUSSION

"A successful plaintiff's entitlement to interest on a civil damages award is, in general, governed by CPLR article 50" (Love v State of New York, 78 NY2d 540, 542 [1991]). "CPLR 5001, 5002 and 5003 set forth the interest requirements for three distinct periods: Interest prior to verdict (CPLR 5001), interest from verdict to judgment (CPLR 5002) and interest from judgment to payment (CPLR 5003)" (Rohring v City of Niagara Falls, 84 NY2d 60, 69 [1994]; see Pay v State of New York, 87 NY2d 1011, 1013 [1996]).

CPLR 5003, governing post-judgment interest, says that "[e]very money judgment shall bear interest from the date of its entry" (see Court of Claims Act § 20 [7] ["Interest shall be allowed on each judgment of the court of claims from the date thereof until payment is actually made," except in stated circumstances]).