Zak v State of New York
[…] Typically, " '[t]he death of a party divests the court of jurisdiction and stays the proceedings until a proper substitution has been made pursuant to CPLR 1015 (a)' " (Hemmings v Rolling Frito-Lay Sales, LP, 220 AD3d 754, 756 [2d Dept 2023], quoting CitiMortgage, Inc. v Clement, 209 AD3d 971, 972 [2d Dept 2022]). "[A]ny determination rendered without such a substitution is generally deemed a nullity" (CitiMortgage, 209 AD3d at 972 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Smith, 191 AD3d 950, 951 [2d Dept 2021]). However, as the State points out, CPLR 5016 (d) authorizes entry of a judgment "in the names of the original parties" "if a party dies before entry of judgment and after a verdict [or] decision." "If the death occurs after the verdict or decision is rendered, the drawing of a judgment is considered to be a mere ministerial step and can go forward" (Hon. Mark C. Dillon, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, CPLR C5016:4).