C.M. v S.J. |
[…] He also testified that the child celebrates Father's Day for him.
Legal Analysis
"'Paternity proceedings, brought pursuant to article 5 of the Family Court Act, have a twofold purpose: to determine paternity and to secure support for the child'" (Matter of Suffolk County Dept. of Social Servs. v James D., 147 AD3d 1067, 1068 [2d Dept 2017], quoting Matter of Department of Social Servs. v Jay W., 105 AD2d 19, 23 [2d Dept 1984]).
Pursuant to Family Court Act § 532(a), "[t]he court shall advise the parties of their right to one or more genetic marker tests or DNA tests and, on the court's own motion or the motion of any party, shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA tests . . . to aid in the determination of whether the alleged father is or is not the father of the child. No such test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by [*4]the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of . . . equitable estoppel . . . " (see Matter of Carlos O. v Maria G., 149 AD3d 945, 946 [2d Dept 2017]; Matter of Suffolk County Dept. of Social Servs. v James D., 147 AD3d at 1069).