Anderson v Iltcheva
[…] Plaintiff Ayanna Anderson commenced this action seeking to recover for personal injuries she allegedly sustained in a motor vehicle accident on May 28, 2018, when the vehicle she operated was contacted by the one operated by defendant Elena Iltcheva (see NYSCEF Doc NO. 118, complaint). Defendant now moves for summary judgment dismissing the complaint on the asserted ground that plaintiff did not sustain a serious injury as defined in Insurance Law § [*2]5102 (d), as required by Insurance Law § 5104 (a) (see NYSCEF Doc. No. 115, notice of motion). The latter provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss (Insurance Law § 5104 [a]).