People v McCollum |
[…] The People of the State of New York,
against David McCollum, Defendant. |
Defendant, charged with Operating a Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated (VTL 1192[3]) and various related charges moves the Court, by omnibus motion, for various relief.
This court will first address the People's argument that the defense's motion should be denied in its entirety due to timeliness. This court is well aware that pre-trial motions, including motions to suppress, "shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial" (CPL 255.20[1]), and that "[a]ny other pre-trial motion made after the forty-five day period may be summarily denied" (CPL 255.20[3]). However, this court may also "in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of the motion on the merits" (CPL 255.20[3]).
This court finds that good cause exists to entertain defense counsel's omnibus motion in the interests of justice. The defendant is charged with operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, and if convicted, he could face up to one year of incarceration.