I.E.M. v A.D.
[…] Based upon the foregoing, it is hereby

ORDERED that the Application is granted to the extent that Applicant's Firearms shall be immediately returned to the Applicant S.J.D.; and it is further

ORDERED that the Applicant is hereby informed of the obligation to safely store firearms, rifles, and/or shotguns in accordance with section 265.45 of the New York State Penal Law, which provides the following:

"1. No person who owns or is custodian of a rifle, shotgun or firearm who resides with an individual who: (i) is under eighteen years of age; (ii) such person knows or has reason to know is prohibited from possessing a rifle, shotgun or firearm pursuant to a temporary or final extreme risk protection order issued under article sixty-three-A of the civil practice law and rules or 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) (1), (4), (8) or (9); or (iii) such person knows or has reason to know is prohibited from possessing a rifle, shotgun or firearm based on a conviction for a felony or a serious offense, shall store or otherwise leave such rifle, shotgun or firearm out of his or her immediate possession or control without having first securely locked such rifle, shotgun or firearm in an appropriate safe storage depository or rendered it incapable of being fired by use of a gun locking device appropriate to that weapon.
2. No person shall store or otherwise leave a rifle, shotgun, or firearm out of such person's immediate possession or control inside a vehicle without first removing the [*3]ammunition from and securely locking such rifle, shotgun, or firearm in an appropriate safe storage depository out of sight from outside of the vehicle; provided, however, this subdivision shall not apply to a police officer as such term is defined in subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law, a qualified law enforcement officer authorized to carry concealed firearms pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 926B, or a person in the military service of the United States or the state of New York when such police officer, qualified law enforcement officer, or person in such military service is acting in the course of such person's official duty or employment and otherwise complying with any applicable standards or requirements pertaining to the storage of such rifle, shotgun, or firearm.