I.E.M. v A.D.
[…] Petitioner advised the Court that it consented to the relief requested in the Application. Petitioner then called it's first and only witness being S.J.D. and three exhibits were admitted into evidence on consent being: (1) Petitioner's Exhibit #1 — K&R Gun Distributors Document; (2) Petitioner's Exhibit #2 — Firearm License of S.J.D., and; (3) Assault Weapons Registration Amendment Approval of the New York State Police. Petitioner declined to cross examine the witness.



Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

Pursuant to CPLR § 6343(5)(b):

"If any other person demonstrates that he or she is the lawful owner of any firearm, rifle or shotgun surrendered or removed pursuant to a protection order issued in accordance with this article, and provided that the court has made a written finding that there is no legal impediment to the person's possession of a surrendered or removed firearm, rifle or shotgun, the court shall direct that such firearm, rifle or shotgun be returned to such lawful owner and inform such person of the obligation to safely store such firearm, rifle, or shotgun in accordance with section 265.45 of the penal law."