526 W. 174th St. Hous. Dev. Fund Corp. v De La Cruz-Santulli |
[…] Ellis v. Disch, 17 Misc 3d 126(A)(App. Term 1st Dept. 2007).
Does the appellate court's use of the word "lapse" with regard to this kind of tenancy [*3]mean something different than "terminate," the usual term for the end of a tenancy? To put a finer point on it, does the "lapse" of a tenancy change Respondent from something tantamount to a tenant to something tantamount to a licensee that would justify service of a ten-day notice to quit? The Legislature's subsequent enactment of RPL §226-c appears to say no. RPL §226-c provides that, "[w]henever a landlord . . . does not intend to renew the tenancy, the landlord shall provide written notice as required in subdivision two of this section" (emphases added). The starting point in any case of statutory interpretation must always be the language itself, giving effect to the plain meaning thereof. Raynor v. Landmark Chrysler, 18 NY3d 48, 56 (2011).