N.C. v Westchester County Child Protective Servs. |
[…] As plaintiffs' opposition sets forth no basis upon which the Court can deny the motion, and the City does not oppose the branch of the motion seeking dismissal of the cross-claim, the motion is granted.
New York does not recognize a private right of action for money damages for an alleged negligent investigation of a complaint made to Child Protective Services (Mark G. v Sabol, 93 NY2d 710 [1999]). The plaintiffs in Mark G. asserted that a private right of action for money damages for the defendants' alleged violations of Social Services Law § 424 was implied in section 419, which granted immunity from civil or criminal liability to "any person, official, or institution participating in good faith in the providing of a service pursuant to section [424 of the Social Services Law], the making of a report, the taking of photographs, or the removal or keeping of a child pursuant to this title" (id. at 721-722).