S.L. v D.E. |
[…] Likewise, nowhere in Defendant's affirmation in opposition is there legal authority to support denying Plaintiff's request for fees. (Def. affm. [NYSCEF Doc. No. 29]).
In reply, Plaintiff argues, "[t]here is no question that [Defendant] is the monied spouse in this matter and without proper representation I will be forced into submission by him yet again." (Pl. aff. in reply at ¶ 50 [NYSCEF Doc. No. 58]). She further argues that this is just the beginning of the divorce action and absent an award of fees she will be unable to "protect" herself. (Id. at ¶ 52).
Domestic Relations Law section 237 subsection (a) provides, "[t]here shall be a rebuttal presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse. In exercising the court's discretion, the court shall seek to assure that each party shall be adequately represented and that where fees and expenses are to be awarded, they shall be awarded on a timely basis, pendente lite, so as to enable adequate representation from commencement of the proceeding." Declining to award counsel fees here would pervert the plain meaning of section 237. Indeed, declining to award fees would surely disable Plaintiff from "adequate representation."