Bogom-Shanon v Altman
[…] To that end, Chapter 485 identically amended all four sections 1803 to address service where "claimant is or was a tenant or lessee of real property owned by the defendant and the claim relates to such tenancy or lease." See, UDCA § 1803, UCCA § 1803, UJCA § 1803, and CCA § 1803. However, while UDCA § 1801, UCCA § 1801, and UJCA § 1801 were also all identically amended to confer jurisdiction "where the claimant is or was a tenant or lessee of real property owned by the defendant and the claim relates to such tenancy or lease," (italics added), Chapter 485 § 7 amends CCA § 1801 differently, conferring jurisdiction "where claimant is a tenant or lessee of real property owned by the defendant and the claim relates to such tenancy or lease." Simply put, the drafters omitted the 'or was' language in amending CCA § 1801 that they included in amending CCA § 1803 as well as sections 1801 and 1803 in their respective UDCA, UCCA, and UJCA counterparts.