Bogom-Shanon v Altman
[…] Sponsoring Mem., supra. (italics added). Thus, on Oct. 22, 2021, the Legislature passed an act to amend the sections 1801 and 1803 of all four small claims acts for the express purpose of obtaining jurisdiction over landlords in real property actions who may reside and maintain an office outside the respective jurisdiction.

To that end, Chapter 485 identically amended all four sections 1803 to address service where "claimant is or was a tenant or lessee of real property owned by the defendant and the claim relates to such tenancy or lease." See, UDCA § 1803, UCCA § 1803, UJCA § 1803, and CCA § 1803. However, while UDCA § 1801, UCCA § 1801, and UJCA § 1801 were also all identically amended to confer jurisdiction "where the claimant is or was a tenant or lessee of real property owned by the defendant and the claim relates to such tenancy or lease," (italics added), Chapter 485 § 7 amends CCA § 1801 differently, conferring jurisdiction "where claimant is a tenant or lessee of real property owned by the defendant and the claim relates to such tenancy or lease."