Bogom-Shanon v Altman
[…] Claimant Has Established Personal Jurisdiction Over Defendant

As to personal jurisdiction, the Court notes that personal jurisdiction in small claims is derived from the simplified service procedures outlined in CCA § 1803(a) rather than CPLR Art. 3. See, Sanchez v. El Flaco Parking Lot, Index No. SC-615-23/BX, 2023 NY Misc. LEXIS 27120, *3 (Civ. Ct., Bronx Co. Dec. 20, 2023) (collecting authorities). CCA § 1803(a) states in pertinent part that a small claims action may be commenced by sending notice of "such claim by ordinary first class mail and certified mail with return receipt requested to the party complained against (1) at his residence, if he resides within the city of New York, and his residence is known to the claimant, (2) at his office or place of regular employment within the city of New York if he does not reside therein or his residence within the city of New York is not known to the claimant, or (3) where claimant is or was a tenant or lessee of real property owned by the defendant and the claim relates to such tenancy or lease and the notice of claim cannot be sent under paragraph one or two of this subdivision, at any place in the state where plaintiff may mail or otherwise deliver rent." (italics added).

There is no dispute in the record that defendant does not reside or maintain an office within the City of New York and thus, service pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) were not available.