People v Commons W., LLC
[…] In further support of this argument, petitioner identified CPLR 8601 as an example of the Legislature waiving sovereign immunity by expressly authorizing the award of legal fees to a party who prevails in an action or proceeding against the State (NYSCEF Doc No. 91, petitioner's reply mem, at 16). In reply, respondents asserted CPLR 8601 as an additional basis for an award of counsel fees.

CPLR 8601 provides as follows:

"In addition to costs, disbursements and additional allowances awarded pursuant to sections eight thousand two hundred one through eight thousand two hundred four and eight thousand three hundred one through eight thousand three hundred three of this chapter, and except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. Whether the position of the state was substantially justified shall be determined solely on the basis of the record before the agency or official whose act, acts, or failure to act gave rise to the civil action. Fees shall be determined pursuant to prevailing market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished, except that fees and expenses may not be awarded to a party for any portion of the litigation in which the party has unreasonably protracted the proceedings" (CPLR 8601 [a]).