Coads v Nassau County
[…] (Election Law 17-206(2)(b))

Defendants' citation to NYVRA Section 17-206(2)(c)(iv) does not support their contention that the statute requires a political subdivision to group their citizens by racial groups to draw electoral districts. Section 17-206(2)(c)(iv) states that "where there is evidence that more than one protected class of eligible voters are politically cohesive in the political subdivision, members of each of those protected classes may be combined." Defendants misconstrue the provision as a districting directive, but it is not related to drawing district lines. It exists within a subsection of the NYVRA which merely sets forth how "evidence shall be weighed and considered" in demonstrating a vote dilution claim.