Coads v Nassau County
[…] Subsection (2)(a), which prohibits vote dilution, states that

[n]o board of elections or political subdivision shall use any method of election, having the effect of impairing the ability of members of a protected class to elect candidates of their choice or influence the outcome of elections, as a result of vote dilution.

The NYVRA defines "protected class" as "a class of individuals who are members of a race, color, or language-minority group". NY Election Law §17-204(5). Language-minority group is defined as "persons who are American Indian, Asian American, Alaskan Natives or of Spanish heritage." NY Election Law §17-204(5-a).