Coads v Nassau County
[…] Summary judgment may not be granted "where questions of fact or credibility are raised that require a trial." Id. (citing Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 [1980]; Glick & Dolleck v Tri—Pac Export Corp., 22 NY2d 439 [1968]).

Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on the Coads
Plaintiffs' NY Home Rule § 34(4)(e) Partisan Gerrymandering Claim in Action #1

Section 34 of the Home Rule Law establishes limitations and requirements for the creation of election districts such as the legislative districts which form the subject of this action. Home Rule Law § 34(4)(e) provides:

Districts shall not be drawn to discourage competition or for the purpose of favoring or disfavoring incumbents or other particular candidates or political parties. The maintenance of cores of existing districts, of pre-existing political subdivisions including cities, villages, and towns, and of communities of interest shall also be considered. To the extent practicable, no villages, cities, or towns except those having more than forty percent of a full ratio for each district shall be divided.

Plaintiffs contend that the map adopted by the legislature is the product of partisan gerrymandering in that it favors the majority Republican Party and disfavors the minority Democratic Party.