People v Taylor
[…] (Def. Memo).

The People argue that 1) the defendant's claim is waived and procedurally barred as he did not argue the issue at sentencing and raised no objection to the predicate felony statement, thus precluding him from challenging his status as a persistent violent felony offender; 2) the defendant's argument is baseless, on the merits, as Erlinger has no application to the predicate sentencing scheme that the defendant seeks to attack; and 3) even if the sentencing court erred in making the tolling determination, the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

CPL § 440.20 states in relevant part:

1. At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law.

CPL § 440.30 states in relevant part:

1. (a) A . . . motion to set aside a sentence pursuant to section 440.20 of this article must be made in writing and upon reasonable notice to the people.